Rugby 20 Mods

Discussion in 'Rugby Video Games & Apps' started by Broxton Marshlands, Jan 23, 2020.

  1. Broxton Marshlands

    Broxton Marshlands Academy Player

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
    Modding Rugby 20 will be extremely easy because kit files and logo files are .dds

    [​IMG]
     
  2. Forum Ad Advertisement

  3. Broxton Marshlands

    Broxton Marshlands Academy Player

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2019
    Messages:
    3
  4. Woldog

    Woldog First XV

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2008
    Messages:
    1,616
    Country Flag:

    Australia

    Club or Nation:

    Reds

    Any news on what the Database is? I haven't even bothered to look I only got to play about 2 hours last night before I had to go to bed.
     
  5. Cain

    Cain Academy Player

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    Messages:
    21
    • Like Like x 1
  6. piriweepu

    piriweepu Academy Player

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2015
    Messages:
    30
    Country Flag:

    Italy

    Club or Nation:

    Clermont

  7. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Yo Cain can't you whip up a file so we can edit players? We need you man!
     
  8. noah_jo

    noah_jo First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country Flag:

    UK

    Club or Nation:

    Harlequins

    Chaps, you can open the db file with EditPad lite.

    If you stick a player's name in the searchbar and scroll sideways then there is an attribute, eg. "attacking", then a bunch of symbols, and eventually a number, eg "0.56". This goes on for all the stats

    Im assuming if you change this it changes their ingame stat.

    I haven't got a chance to try it but will let y'all know later.

    I'm not a programmer so can make an app to streamline it all unfortunately
     
    • Like Like x 1
  9. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Which one? Would love is this were true!
     
  10. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Confirmed working...nice...
     
  11. noah_jo

    noah_jo First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country Flag:

    UK

    Club or Nation:

    Harlequins

    Is there someone smarter than me who knows how to write a program to make this all easier?
     
  12. unrated

    unrated First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2010
    Messages:
    1,154
    Location:
    KZN
    Country Flag:

    South Africa

    Club or Nation:

    Sharks

    This mod files from Cain (thanks for that), gave me all the correct logos but the players are still fakes. Did I do something wrong or was this just a logo update mod?
     
  13. noah_jo

    noah_jo First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country Flag:

    UK

    Club or Nation:

    Harlequins

    only SA 1st xv and england are updated i think
     
  14. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Yeah a mod program would be nice, it's time consuming using a hex editor...and hard
     
  15. Mikedebull

    Mikedebull Academy Player

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country Flag:

    South Africa

    Club or Nation:

    Bulls

    Firstly - Thanks Cain for the Mod, You made the game so much more fun.
    Second - The Mod works 99% Just follow the instructions to the T.
    For some reason commentators go silent if you play with one of the teams that are linked to this mod, but it actually does not matter as the commentating sucks.

    Thanks again, hope to see more of your work.
     
  16. Mikedebull

    Mikedebull Academy Player

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Country Flag:

    South Africa

    Club or Nation:

    Bulls

    Can you please let me know where you found the DB file. I have been searching my bum off with no luck. Have you tested it yet?
    Thanks.
     
  17. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    \RUGBY 20\Data\Database\database_prod.bin I struggled with EditPad but HxD (Hex Editor) works fine too. Just back up your bin file before hand lads! Also solo mode is quite fun used Cheat Engine to get loads of cash built a team now I'm playing with Cheslin Kolbe on both wings in Solo Mode lol
     
  18. noah_jo

    noah_jo First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country Flag:

    UK

    Club or Nation:

    Harlequins

    It's a weird file extension which is the problem.

    It doesn't let me save changes either which is a problem and the stats after the players don't line up with their in-game stats.
    Haha I didn't realize you can duplicate them too. Does it work when you edit stats?
     
  19. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Its weird, I didn't duplicate them, you can buy those booster packs and they give loads of duplicates (cards), which each is a player, so you can have more than one of the same player in your team. I think they were trying to copy FIFA Ultimate Team. Anyway since I edited some stats, when I get a duplicate player his stats are the same as the original. So when you make a custom team you can buy a booster pack of say the Boks and then add those players to your team. (How I got more than one Kolbe). So it all goes nuts since I am like middle tier in solo mode at the moment but I'm playing with a kitted out team of stars...and duplicates!
     
    • Like Like x 1
  20. noah_jo

    noah_jo First XV

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2014
    Messages:
    1,255
    Country Flag:

    UK

    Club or Nation:

    Harlequins

    When I try and edit the database it says it is in use and I can't work out why?
     
  21. nyghtos

    nyghtos Academy Player

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2020
    Messages:
    9
    Is your game closed? You won't be able to edit the file if the game is open, I'm guessing. I close my game to edit. If your game is closed you can press cntr+shifht+esc to open task manager and see if the game is running in the background, otherwise, try a reboot usually works. Since afterwards only programs that are meant to boot on startup start. The message "in use" can only mean that it's open somewhere.
     
Enjoyed this thread? Register to post your reply - click here!

Share This Page

-->