TRF_melon
Moderator
- Joined
- Jul 30, 2004
- Messages
- 249
- Country Flag
- Club or Nation
This year's installment of NSW Origin, Country vs City, will be played at Glen Willow Oval in Mudgee on Sunday at 3:00pm.
The usual arguments are being had about whether this fixture is relevant for it's intended purpose are going on but we won't really know if the game has infact served it's main purpose of being a trial for the NSW State of Origin team until the team is announced.
It looks as if Danny Buderus won't be playing, however count on him being named in the NSW team regardless, as well as Paul Gallen who is lining up for Australia on Friday night.
I'll be most interested in the performance of the halves. Whilst Jarryd Hayne is lining up for City at five-eighth its most likely that he'll be picked at fullback for NSW. The real battle will be between Mitchell Pearce (City #7) and the halves pairing for Country of Todd Carney (#6) and Jarrod Mullen (#7). Two spots. Three Contenders.
Team Lists
[TABLE="width: 712"]
[TR]
[TD]Country
[/TD]
[TD]City
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]1. Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]1. Lachlan Coote (Penrith Panthers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]2. James McManus (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]2. David Williams (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]3.Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[TD]3. Joseph Leilua (Sydney Roosters)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]4. Matt King (South Sydney Rabbitohs)[/TD]
[TD]4. Chris Lawrence (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]5. Blake Ferguson (Canberra Raiders)[/TD]
[TD]5. Steve Turner (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]6. Todd Carney (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)[/TD]
[TD]6. Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]7. Jarrod Mullen (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]7. Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD] 8. Luke Douglas (Gold Coast ***ans)[/TD]
[TD]8. Keith Galloway (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]9. Ryan Hinchcliffe (Melbourne Storm)[/TD]
[TD]9. Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]10. Michael Weyman (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]10.Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]11. Beau Scott (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]11. Ryan Hoffman (Melbourne Storm)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]12. Ben Creagh (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]12. Corey Payne (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]13. Greg Bird (Gold Coast ***ans)[/TD]
[TD]13. Feleti Mateo (New Zealand Warriors)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Interchange[/TD]
[TD]Interchange[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]14. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Canberra Raiders)[/TD]
[TD]14. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]15. Trent Merrin (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]15. Jason King (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]16. Tariq Sims (North Queensland Cowboys)[/TD]
[TD]16. Jamie Buhrer (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]17. Chris Houston (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]17. Liam Fulton (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]
The usual arguments are being had about whether this fixture is relevant for it's intended purpose are going on but we won't really know if the game has infact served it's main purpose of being a trial for the NSW State of Origin team until the team is announced.
It looks as if Danny Buderus won't be playing, however count on him being named in the NSW team regardless, as well as Paul Gallen who is lining up for Australia on Friday night.
I'll be most interested in the performance of the halves. Whilst Jarryd Hayne is lining up for City at five-eighth its most likely that he'll be picked at fullback for NSW. The real battle will be between Mitchell Pearce (City #7) and the halves pairing for Country of Todd Carney (#6) and Jarrod Mullen (#7). Two spots. Three Contenders.
Team Lists
[TABLE="width: 712"]
[TR]
[TD]Country
[/TD]
[TD]City
[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]1. Brett Morris (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]1. Lachlan Coote (Penrith Panthers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]2. James McManus (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]2. David Williams (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]3.Josh Morris (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[TD]3. Joseph Leilua (Sydney Roosters)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]4. Matt King (South Sydney Rabbitohs)[/TD]
[TD]4. Chris Lawrence (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]5. Blake Ferguson (Canberra Raiders)[/TD]
[TD]5. Steve Turner (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]6. Todd Carney (Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks)[/TD]
[TD]6. Jarryd Hayne (Parramatta Eels)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]7. Jarrod Mullen (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]7. Mitchell Pearce (Sydney Roosters)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD] 8. Luke Douglas (Gold Coast ***ans)[/TD]
[TD]8. Keith Galloway (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]9. Ryan Hinchcliffe (Melbourne Storm)[/TD]
[TD]9. Robbie Farah (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]10. Michael Weyman (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]10.Tim Mannah (Parramatta Eels)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]11. Beau Scott (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]11. Ryan Hoffman (Melbourne Storm)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]12. Ben Creagh (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]12. Corey Payne (Canterbury-Bankstown Bulldogs)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]13. Greg Bird (Gold Coast ***ans)[/TD]
[TD]13. Feleti Mateo (New Zealand Warriors)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]Interchange[/TD]
[TD]Interchange[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]14. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs (Canberra Raiders)[/TD]
[TD]14. Aaron Woods (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]15. Trent Merrin (St George Illawarra Dragons)[/TD]
[TD]15. Jason King (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]16. Tariq Sims (North Queensland Cowboys)[/TD]
[TD]16. Jamie Buhrer (Manly Warringah Sea Eagles)[/TD]
[/TR]
[TR]
[TD]17. Chris Houston (Newcastle Knights)[/TD]
[TD]17. Liam Fulton (Wests Tigers)[/TD]
[/TR]
[/TABLE]