Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Help Support The Rugby Forum :
Forums
Featured
2024 Guinness Six Nations
U18s 6N
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Which Tyler" data-source="post: 1181319" data-attributes="member: 73592"><p>England squad (positions are where they played on finals day)</p><p></p><p></p><p>[URL unfurl="true"]https://www.englandrugby.com/news/article/england-u18-men-squad-announced-for-six-nations-festival[/URL]</p><p></p><p>LHP Josh Mann (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College) *</p><p>LHP Jamie Miller (Harlequins, Whitgift School, Battersea Ironsides Rugby Club) *</p><p>HK George Knowles (Midlands West, Hereford Cathedral School, Ledbury Rugby Club) *</p><p>THP Ollie Streeter (Harlequins, Gordon's School, Haywards Heath RFC)</p><p>THP Sam Graham (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Durham City Rugby Football Club) *</p><p>LK Patrick Hogg (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Blaydon Rugby Club) *</p><p>LK Aiden Ainsworth-Cave (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Bedford Blues RFC) *</p><p>LK Jonno Balding (Gloucester Rugby, Radley College, Overton RFC)</p><p>LK Elliot Williams (Harlequins, Gordon's School, London Irish Amateur RFC)</p><p>BSF Jimmy Staples (Harlequins, Seaford School, Worthing Rugby Club) *</p><p>BSF Solomon Shand (Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College, Aylesbury RFC) *</p><p>OSF Seb Kelly (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar, Rochdale RUFC) *</p><p>#8 Connor Treacey (c) (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff, New Milton RFC) *</p><p>#8 Olly Allport (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close College, Stow-on-the-wold & District RFC)</p><p>14</p><p></p><p>SH Jonny Weimann (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Royston Rugby Club) *</p><p>SH Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, Bromley RFC) *</p><p>FH James Linegar (Bath Rugby, Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC) *</p><p>FH Felix Bateman-Champain (Harlequins, Worth School, East Grinstead RFC)</p><p>IC Israel Akinrowo (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College, Devenport Services RFC)</p><p>OC Nick Lilley (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College) *</p><p>OC Fraser Rawlins (Saracens, Haileybury, Saracens)</p><p>WG Rafe Witheat (Northampton Saints, Stowe School, Ampthill RUFC) *</p><p>WG Tyler Offiah (London & South Central, Wellington College, Ealing Trailfinders)</p><p>FB Dan Green (Sale Sharks, St Ambrose School, Bowdon RUFC) *</p><p>FB Finn Newton (Saracens, Haileybury, Hertford RFC) *</p><p>FB George Pearson (Midlands Central, City of Oxford College, Buckingham RUFC) *</p><p>12</p><p>*denotes a player capped at England U18 level</p><p></p><p>England U18 Men's Festival Fixtures</p><p></p><p>Match day 1 (Saturday 30th March)</p><p>England v Wales (17:45 kick-off)</p><p></p><p>Match day 2 (Wednesday 3rd April)</p><p>Scotland v England (13:15 kick-off)</p><p></p><p>Match day 3 (Sunday 7th April)</p><p>England v Georgia (15:30 kick-off)</p><p></p><p>High hopes for both of Bath's inclusions - Treacey at #8 looks a good leader and a solid prospect, whilst Linegar at FH (also plays FB) is one of the best game-managers I've seen at this age grade.</p><p>Disappointed not to see Steffan Emmanuel in there</p><p>Surprised not to see Sonny Tonga'uhia in there from Saints.</p><p>Also disappointed that league winners only have 2 representatives (and that runners-up Saints only get 3), especially whilst 12th place Harlequins get 6.</p><p></p><p>No-one at all from Leicester, Bristol or Yorkshire!</p><p>Lucas Friday and Tyler Offiah with the famous daddies (Offiah is certainly interesting a lot of clubs, including Bath).</p><p>Also just noticed - only 1 hooker (unless I've missed someone / got someone very wrong).</p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Which Tyler, post: 1181319, member: 73592"] England squad (positions are where they played on finals day) [URL unfurl="true"]https://www.englandrugby.com/news/article/england-u18-men-squad-announced-for-six-nations-festival[/URL] LHP Josh Mann (Exeter Chiefs, Truro College) * LHP Jamie Miller (Harlequins, Whitgift School, Battersea Ironsides Rugby Club) * HK George Knowles (Midlands West, Hereford Cathedral School, Ledbury Rugby Club) * THP Ollie Streeter (Harlequins, Gordon's School, Haywards Heath RFC) THP Sam Graham (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Durham City Rugby Football Club) * LK Patrick Hogg (Newcastle Falcons, Durham School, Blaydon Rugby Club) * LK Aiden Ainsworth-Cave (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Bedford Blues RFC) * LK Jonno Balding (Gloucester Rugby, Radley College, Overton RFC) LK Elliot Williams (Harlequins, Gordon's School, London Irish Amateur RFC) BSF Jimmy Staples (Harlequins, Seaford School, Worthing Rugby Club) * BSF Solomon Shand (Gloucester Rugby, Hartpury College, Aylesbury RFC) * OSF Seb Kelly (Sale Sharks, Kirkham Grammar, Rochdale RUFC) * #8 Connor Treacey (c) (Bath Rugby, Beechen Cliff, New Milton RFC) * #8 Olly Allport (Gloucester Rugby, Dean Close College, Stow-on-the-wold & District RFC) 14 SH Jonny Weimann (Northampton Saints, Bedford School, Royston Rugby Club) * SH Lucas Friday (Harlequins, Trinity School, Bromley RFC) * FH James Linegar (Bath Rugby, Kingswood School, Chippenham RFC) * FH Felix Bateman-Champain (Harlequins, Worth School, East Grinstead RFC) IC Israel Akinrowo (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College, Devenport Services RFC) OC Nick Lilley (Exeter Chiefs, Exeter College) * OC Fraser Rawlins (Saracens, Haileybury, Saracens) WG Rafe Witheat (Northampton Saints, Stowe School, Ampthill RUFC) * WG Tyler Offiah (London & South Central, Wellington College, Ealing Trailfinders) FB Dan Green (Sale Sharks, St Ambrose School, Bowdon RUFC) * FB Finn Newton (Saracens, Haileybury, Hertford RFC) * FB George Pearson (Midlands Central, City of Oxford College, Buckingham RUFC) * 12 *denotes a player capped at England U18 level England U18 Men's Festival Fixtures Match day 1 (Saturday 30th March) England v Wales (17:45 kick-off) Match day 2 (Wednesday 3rd April) Scotland v England (13:15 kick-off) Match day 3 (Sunday 7th April) England v Georgia (15:30 kick-off) High hopes for both of Bath's inclusions - Treacey at #8 looks a good leader and a solid prospect, whilst Linegar at FH (also plays FB) is one of the best game-managers I've seen at this age grade. Disappointed not to see Steffan Emmanuel in there Surprised not to see Sonny Tonga'uhia in there from Saints. Also disappointed that league winners only have 2 representatives (and that runners-up Saints only get 3), especially whilst 12th place Harlequins get 6. No-one at all from Leicester, Bristol or Yorkshire! Lucas Friday and Tyler Offiah with the famous daddies (Offiah is certainly interesting a lot of clubs, including Bath). Also just noticed - only 1 hooker (unless I've missed someone / got someone very wrong). [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Featured
2024 Guinness Six Nations
U18s 6N
Top