Menu
Forums
New posts
Search forums
What's new
New posts
Latest activity
Log in
Register
What's new
Search
Search
Search titles and first posts only
Search titles only
By:
New posts
Search forums
Menu
Log in
Register
Install the app
Install
Help Support The Rugby Forum :
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 Movies
JavaScript is disabled. For a better experience, please enable JavaScript in your browser before proceeding.
You are using an out of date browser. It may not display this or other websites correctly.
You should upgrade or use an
alternative browser
.
Reply to thread
Message
<blockquote data-quote="Rinkadink" data-source="post: 965426" data-attributes="member: 74190"><p>Out of all the lists so far this one rings truest to my tastes. Quality 1-10, even the "missing" ones at the bottom (agree with fickle traits too). I've had various things going on so haven't seen too many films in recent years but of those, I'll try to do a list in no particular order aside from one;</p><p></p><p>Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - hands down the best film of recent times for me. Amazing on so many levels.</p><p></p><p>Guardians of the Galaxy 2 - I don't really like Marvel movies but this one really hit the spot, including the feels.</p><p></p><p>Guardians of the Galaxy - as above, think I like it ever-so-slightly less overall.</p><p></p><p>Blade Runner - yeah, the new one. Enjoyed it an awful lot and that score + visuals? Mmm.</p><p></p><p>Vvitch - I don't really do horror movies any more despite some of my all time favourites being fully in that genre. This one is special and different though.</p><p></p><p>The Shape of Water - and whilst on a horror tip, how about subverting a tired trope ridden genre by turning a classic B-movie horror on it's head?</p><p></p><p>Solo - probably a controversial inclusion but as I'm not a Star Wars purist I was quite happy with the direction it took. Fun adventure, nice FX.</p><p></p><p>Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Disney showing Lucas what he should have done. Rinses Episodes 1 - 3, and at least on a par with 4 and 6.</p><p></p><p>Overlord - I need the occasional bit of schlock in my life and lists, this is it but with an overgrown budget. Predictable, OTT; perfect for a noisy, interactive movie drink with the other half or friends.</p><p></p><p>Am I at 10 yet? No. Parental duty calls, I've no doubt forgotten a couple of things anyway so will add later. Just to reiterate before people get upset, this isn't a GOAT list although I could understand one or two being in one for some. <img src="data:image/gif;base64,R0lGODlhAQABAIAAAAAAAP///yH5BAEAAAAALAAAAAABAAEAAAIBRAA7" class="smilie smilie--sprite smilie--sprite7" alt=":p" title="Stick Out Tongue :p" loading="lazy" data-shortname=":p" /></p></blockquote><p></p>
[QUOTE="Rinkadink, post: 965426, member: 74190"] Out of all the lists so far this one rings truest to my tastes. Quality 1-10, even the "missing" ones at the bottom (agree with fickle traits too). I've had various things going on so haven't seen too many films in recent years but of those, I'll try to do a list in no particular order aside from one; Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - hands down the best film of recent times for me. Amazing on so many levels. Guardians of the Galaxy 2 - I don't really like Marvel movies but this one really hit the spot, including the feels. Guardians of the Galaxy - as above, think I like it ever-so-slightly less overall. Blade Runner - yeah, the new one. Enjoyed it an awful lot and that score + visuals? Mmm. Vvitch - I don't really do horror movies any more despite some of my all time favourites being fully in that genre. This one is special and different though. The Shape of Water - and whilst on a horror tip, how about subverting a tired trope ridden genre by turning a classic B-movie horror on it's head? Solo - probably a controversial inclusion but as I'm not a Star Wars purist I was quite happy with the direction it took. Fun adventure, nice FX. Star Wars: The Last Jedi - Disney showing Lucas what he should have done. Rinses Episodes 1 - 3, and at least on a par with 4 and 6. Overlord - I need the occasional bit of schlock in my life and lists, this is it but with an overgrown budget. Predictable, OTT; perfect for a noisy, interactive movie drink with the other half or friends. Am I at 10 yet? No. Parental duty calls, I've no doubt forgotten a couple of things anyway so will add later. Just to reiterate before people get upset, this isn't a GOAT list although I could understand one or two being in one for some. :p [/QUOTE]
Verification
Post reply
Forums
Other Stuff
The Clubhouse Bar
Top 10 Movies
Top